Buena Vista Golf Course
Executive

Buena Vista Golf Course

9 holes • Par 31 • Slope 113

Course Rating

4.01 rating
Click a star to add your rating

About Buena Vista Golf Course

Buena Vista Golf Course is a public, 9-hole executive golf course owned and operated by the Town of West Hartford, Connecticut, at 37 Buena Vista Road. Playing to a par of 31 over a moderately hilly layout with strategically placed traps, it offers three sets of tees — a Long Course stretching to 1,977 yards and a shorter Short Course at 1,653 yards — plus a practice green for chipping and putting. A round typically takes just 1.5 to 2 hours, and tee times aren't required, making it a popular choice for juniors learning the game, golfers wanting a quick nine, and seniors after a moderately challenging round rather than a full 18.

The course carries a published course rating of 35.5 and a slope rating of 113. Green fees are kept accessible for both residents and non-residents: $15 for 9 holes on weekdays ($14 for seniors 65+ and juniors 12-18), $17 on weekends and holidays, with golf carts available for $14 and clubs available to rent. Season passes are available for $465 (adult, full privileges) or $395 (senior/junior).

The course is a 9-hole executive golf course. It plays to par 31, 1,977 yards, course rating 35.5 and slope rating 113. It is open to the public. On-site facilities include Restaurant, Café, Terrace, Golf Cart Rental, Club Hire, Putting Green, Chipping Area.

History & Design

Executive
Course Style

Course Conditions

No conditions reported yet

to report conditions

Facilities

Membership AvailableDining AvailableRestaurantCaféTerraceGolf Cart RentalClub HirePutting GreenChipping Area

Course Photos

Share your photos.

Help other golfers by uploading photos from your visit.

Green Fees

Fee TypePriceNotes
Weekday
9 Holes - Weekday$15—
9 Holes - Senior (65+) / Junior (12-18) - Weekday$14Player: senior or junior
Weekend
9 Holes - Weekend/Holiday$17Day: weekend
Other
Golf Cart Rental$14—
Season Pass - Adult (Full Privileges)$465Annual
Season Pass - Senior/Junior$395Annual

Prices are indicative and subject to change. Contact the course to confirm current rates.

Scorecard

Hole-by-hole yardage, par and stroke index for the main course layout.

9 holesPar 31Rating 35.5Slope 113
Front 9123456789Out
Par44433333431
Yards263344295171130982232142391977

Course Reviews

No reviews yet.

Tell people what you think.

Help other golfers by sharing what the course was like when you played.

Course Information

About This Listing

Data Completeness85%

Based on 12 data fields tracked for this course.

Missing: Photos
Updated 13 days ago
Report incorrect information