Pine Hollow Little Par Three Golf Course
Par 3

Pine Hollow Little Par Three Golf Course

18 holes • Par 54

Course Rating

No ratings yet — be the first
Click a star to add your rating

About Pine Hollow Little Par Three Golf Course

Pine Hollow Little Par 3 is a family-owned 18-hole par-three course on Main Street in Sanford, Maine. The compact layout measures approximately 921 yards in total, with individual holes ranging roughly from 30 to 80 yards. Mature trees provide both shade and playing obstacles, while grass bunkers and water features add short-game challenges.

The course has been operated by the L'Heureux family for more than six decades and is now run by PGA professional Mark L'Heureux, who also offers private instruction. Pine Hollow is deliberately informal: tee-time reservations are not required, rounds operate on a first-come basis, and clubs and balls are included for players who need them. Current cash-only pricing is $20 per round, $15 for an additional same-day round and $50 for unlimited daily play; children aged 10 and under pay $15.

The course is an 18-hole golf course. It plays to par 54, 921 yards. Designed by Robert “Bob” L’Heureux, the course originally opened in 1961. It is open to the public. On-site facilities include Putting Green, Club Hire, Golf Lessons.

History & Design

1961
Opened
Robert “Bob” L’Heureux
Architects
Family-run 18-hole short par-three course
Known For
Pine Hollow Annual Golf Championship
Hosted
1 min read

Origins

Pine Hollow was established by the L'Heureux family and has operated on Main Street in Sanford for more than six decades. The official website states that 2020 marked the course's 60th anniversary, while other historical references and the existing database use 1961; the discrepancy should be resolved before changing the stored opening year.

Did You Know?
Clubs and balls are included in the playing price for golfers who need equipment.

Development

Mature trees now define much of the compact property, while the course has retained its short-hole format rather than expanding into a conventional full-length layout.

Today

PGA professional Mark L'Heureux operates the family business. The course remains walk-up only, with no tee-time reservation requirement, and operates seasonally from approximately spring through autumn.

Course Conditions

No conditions reported yet

to report conditions

Facilities

Putting GreenClub HireGolf Lessons

Course Photos

Share your photos.

Help other golfers by uploading photos from your visit.

Green Fees

Fee TypePrice
18-hole round$20
Additional same-day round$15
Unlimited all-day play$50
Children 10 and under$15
10-round card$140
Season pass$1,000

Prices are indicative and subject to change. Contact the course to confirm current rates.

Scorecard

Regular tees

18 holesPar 54
Front 9123456789Out
Par33333333327
Yards484950534740553038410
Back 9101112131415161718InTotal
Par3333333332754
Yards485060806550535055511921

Course Reviews

No reviews yet.

Tell people what you think.

Help other golfers by sharing what the course was like when you played.

Course Information

About This Listing

Data Completeness75%

Based on 12 data fields tracked for this course.

Missing: Course rating, Slope rating, Photos
Updated 14 days ago
Report incorrect information

Course Design

Architect & designers

RL

Robert “Bob” L’Heureux established and built the Pine Hollow Little Par Three Golf Course in Sanford, Maine, around…